Privacy Statement

AppComputing Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 1, 2018

This AppComputing Privacy Statement (the "Privacy Statement") describes the privacy practices of AppComputing, Inc. ("AppComputing", "us," "we," "our") and our responsibility for collecting and maintaining certain information collected about users who visit our website and use our Services ("Customer", "you", Your", "yours"). AppComputing provides web-based application services and other related services to its customers and customers' users ("Services").

We participate in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, and comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us via email privacy@appcomputing.com, or via regular mail addressed to:

Privacy Officer
AppComputing, Inc.
150 Mathilda Place, Suite #206
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
USA

We may collect your personal information and information about your company, including your contact information, billing information, job title, department, location, name, address, phone number, and email address. Collecting this information enables us to better understand you and enable us to provide Services for you. We use this information for our internal purposes to improve the quality of our websites and our Services to you. We also use this information to enhance our Services and develop additional products and services. We may also use this information to contact you about our Services. When you visit our websites and use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from you, like your Internet protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP), device type, browser type, broad geographic location, referring/exit pages, the files/data accessed on our websites and our Services, your operating system, date/time stamp of each activity, and your interactions with our Services. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from our authorized third-party partners. We use the information to help AppComputing communicate with you about offers from AppComputing. In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information. AppComputing will not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide our Services you have requested. We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients: (a) to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court, or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation, or to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or to protect your interests or those of any other person; (b) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of AppComputing's terms and conditions or as otherwise required by law; (c) to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger, or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice. In the event of a change in ownership, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our websites of the change in ownership or uses of your personal information; (d) to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform our Services; (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your interests or those of another person. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform our Services, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be necessary to communicate or provide our websites and our Services to you.

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. When you enter sensitive information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are a resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not provide the same level of protection. Specifically, our websites and our Services are hosted in the United States of America, and our third-party service providers and partners operate around the world. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by people operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These include EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, as well as APEC participation.

AppComputing is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. AppComputing complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland. AppComputing has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield. The AppComputing privacy practices, described in this Privacy Notice, comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield frameworks, AppComputing is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, AppComputing may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including the legal obligation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete it, or we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deleted. If you wish to delete your personal information from our websites and Services, please contact us at privacy@appcomputing.com. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. The data controller of your personal information is AppComputing. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.